Services

All of PA | East | West | South East | North East | South West | South Central 

Botanists available for identification of all Pennsylvania plants

  • Charles Mark Bowers
    279 Orr Road
    West Newton, PA 15089
    724.872.5232
    4beagles@verizon.net
  • Charles Davis
    1510 Bellona Avenue
    Lutherville, MD 21093-5523
  • Mallory N. Gilbert
    55 Ford Rd.
    Troy, NY 12180-9210
    518.663.0056
  • Bonnie Isaac (vascular plants)
    Carnegie Museum of Natural History
    4400 Forbes Avenue
    Pittsburgh, PA 15213
    412.622.3295
    412.622.8837 (fax)
  • Joe Isaac (vascular plants)
    Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
    333 Baldwin Road
    Pittsburgh, PA 15205
    800.365.2324
  • Scott L. Martin (vascular plants)
    ARM Group Inc.
    1129 West Governor Road
    Hershey, PA 17033
    717.508.0575 (x1168) (direct)
    717.439.2775 (cell)
    smartin@armgroup.net
    www.armgroup.net
  • Richard Mellon
    Mellon Biological Sciences
    200 Flint Court South
    Yardley, PA 19067
    215.493.0697
    rmellon@mellonbiological.com
  • Bill Olson
    11 Vanderveer Road
    Freehold, NJ 07728
    908.409.3647 (home)
    908.583.5900 (work)
  • Jesse Jon Salensky
    Pennsylvania Horticulture and Environmental, LLC
    129 Lakeside Drive
    Export, PA 15632
    412.715.7912
    724.325.1734 (office/fax)
  • Scott Schuette, PhD (bryophytes and vascular plants)
    Pennsylvania Natural Heritage Program
    Western Pennsylvania Conservancy
    800 Waterfront Drive
    Pittsburgh, PA 15222
    412.586.2309
  • Natalie L. Shearer, QEP
    Permitting Supervisor
    Dawood Engineering, Inc.
    11 Grandview Circle, Suite 116
    Canonsburg, PA 15317-9557
    724.746.0730 ext. 308 (office)
    412.297.2456 (fax)
    nshearer@dawood.cc
  • Greg Short
    AllStar Ecology LLC
    1580 McKinney Cave Rd.
    Reedsville, WV 26547
    304.216.5690
    866.213.2666 (office)
    greg@allstarecology.com
  • Gregg Stewart
    Bulrush, LLC
    110 Country Lane
    Slippery Rock, PA 16057
    724.777.0376
    NEBulrush@ymail.com
  • Thomas J. Swimley
    Wildlife Biologist/Ecologist
    Wildlife Specialists, LLC
    9808 Rt. 249
    Knoxville, PA 16928
    814.326.4096
    570.376.2616 (office)
    570.439.7850 (cell)
    tom@wildlife-specialists.com
    www.wildlife-specialists.com
  • Joseph J. Wilson, CSE, PWS
    Wilson Ecological Consulting, LLC
    314 Hill Top Lane
    Port Matilda, PA 16870
    814.933.2488
    888.241.4072 (fax)
    www.wilsonecological.com
  • Sandy Wilson
    Native Plants & Aquatic Nursery
    834 Church Road
    Harleysville, PA 19438
    215.584.6302
    215.584.8085 (fax)

Botanists available for identification of eastern Pennsylvania plants (back to top)

  • Tim Block
    Morris Arboretum
    9414 Meadowbrook Avenue
    Philadelphia, PA 19118
  • Aaron S. Clauser, PhD
    Clauser Environmental, LLC
    312 Deer Trail Drive
    Schuylkill Haven, PA 17972
    570.294.0669
    570.385.2332 (office)
    aclauser@verizon.net
    www.clauserenvironmental.com
  • Susan Munch (all taxa, emphasis on aquatic species)
    Department of Biology
    Albright College
    Reading, PA 19612
  • Ann Rhoads
    Morris Arboretum
    9414 Meadowbrook Avenue
    Philadelphia, PA 19118
  • Sarah A. Willig
    190 Sycamore Lane
    Phoenixville, PA 19460

Botanists available for identification of western Pennsylvania plants (back to top)

  • Steve Grund
    Pennsylvania Natural Heritage Program
    Western Pennsylvania Conservancy
    800 Waterfront Dr.
    Pittsburgh, PA 15222
    412.586.2350
  • Darlene Madarish (most dendrological species, herbaceous plants; not Graminaceae, Juncaceae, or Cyperaceae)
    2525 W. Crawford Avenue
    Connellsville, PA 15425
  • Charles E. Williams
    Clarion Univeristy
    Department of Biology
    Clarion, PA 16214-1234
    814.677.5146
    814.226.1936 (office)
     
  • Ephraim Zimmerman (vascular plants)
    Pennsylvania Natural Heritage Program
    Western Pennsylvania Conservancy
    800 Waterfront Dr.
    Pittsburgh, PA 15222
    412.586.2319

Botanists available for identification of southeastern Pennsylvania plants(back to top)

  • Tim Draude (vascular plants, specializing in flora of lower Susquehanna)
    415 Poplar Street
    Lancaster, PA 17603
    610.393.7233
  • Janet Ebert
    1611 Smith Bridge Road
    Chadds Ford, PA 19317
    610.459.0585
    610.489.7191 (fax)
  • Chris Fleming (herbaceous & woody seed plants, ferns; no submerged aquatics)
    2508 Shepard Street
    Chevy Chase, MD 20815
  • Jack Holt
    1611 Smith Bridge Road
    Chadds Ford, PA 19317
    610.459.0585
    610.489.7191 (fax)

Botanists available for identification of northeastern Pennsylvania plants (back to top)

  • Kenneth Klemow(vascular plants)
    Department of Biology
    Wilkes University, PA 18766
    717.831.4758

Botanists available for identification of southwestern Pennsylvania plants (back to top)

  • William Paxton
    Earthforms Land Design
    126 Pax View Hills Lane
    Latrobe, PA 15650
    724.537.3076
    paxmeadow@nb.net
  • Lisa L. Smith
    E-Concepts, LLC
    Natural Areas Association
    286 Stoneylonesome Rd.
    Stahlstown, PA 15687
    wildflower@ligonierweb.com

Botanists available for identification of southcentral Pennsylvania plants (back to top)

  • Mary Kline, Landscape Architect (vascular plants)
    Mary C. Kline, RLA
    2548 Graydon Road
    Glen Rock, PA 17327
    717.428.0134
    MaryCKlineRLA@ddogcom.net
  • Larry Klotz
    Biology Department
    Shippensburg University
    Shippensburg, PA 17257
    717.532.1402
  • Dan C. Welte
    Biologist
    2350 Lambs Gap Road
    Enola, PA 17025
    717.728.0421
    dcmawelte@paonline.com