Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Badger

 

mapbadger 

 

Scientific Name:
Taxidea taxus 

Habitat:
Open plains and farmlands.

Diet:
Carnivorous—small mammals, including ground squirrels, mice and voles, rabbits, snakes, birds, insects, and carrion.

Interesting Facts:
Since 1946, there are four records of the badger in Pennsylvania, all in counties of southwestern Pennsylvania adjacent to more uniformly suitable habitat in Ohio.

Further Reading:
 

  • A detailed account of the infrequent but ongoing record of occurrence in Pennsylvania can be found in Williams, S. L., S. B. McLaren, and M. A. Burgwin. 1985. "Paleo-archaeological and historical records of selected Pennsylvania mammals." Annals of Carnegie Museum, 54 (4): 77–188.
  • Click here for references 
  •  

    Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home