Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Short-tailed Shrew

 

mapblarina 

 

Scientific Name:
Blarina brevicauda 

Habitat:
Prefers wooded and damp areas with plenty of leaf litter.

Diet:
Insectivorous—insects, insect eggs, snails, spiders, slugs, worms, centipedes, millipedes, cocoons, caterpillars, and carrion of some vertebrates.

Interesting Facts:
This animal has a voracious appetite. Said to eat several times its weight every day, the short-tailed shrew is aided in subduing its prey by a poison found in its saliva.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home