Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Bobcat

 

mapbobcat 

 

Scientific Name:
Lynx rufus 

Habitat:
Woodlands mixed with brushy cover and rocky outcroppings.

Diet:
Carnivorous—feeds especially upon rabbits, squirrels, voles, mice, woodchucks, ground-nesting birds, frogs, fish, and some invertebrates.

Interesting Facts:
This species is rarely observed because of its shy and elusive nature. Bounty was paid on bobcats in the Commonwealth between 1810 and 1938. Its numbers are currently considered to be low, and concern for the impact of development in regions of preferred habitat have caused it to be designated “vulnerable” by the Pennsylvania Biological Survey.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home