Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Yellow-nosed or Rock Vole

 

mapchrotorrhinus 

 

Scientific Name:
Microtus chrotorrhinus  

Habitat:
Woodlands in rocky outcroppings.

Diet:
Mainly herbivorous—green plants such as mayflower and goldenrod, fungi, seeds, fern, moss, and occasional insect larvae.

Interesting Facts:
This species has often been linked to the long-tailed or rock shrew Sorex dispar because of their common preference for rocky habitats. This vole looks a great deal like the more common meadow vole, except for the distinctive yellow splash of color across its nose and cheeks.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home