Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Star-Nosed Mole

 

mapcondylura 

 

Scientific Name:
Condylura cristata 

Habitat:
Prefers wet areas—most common in loamy soils near streams, lake edges, and swamps.
This mole comes above ground much more often than the other two species and is said to be an adept swimmer.

Diet:
Worms, beetles, ants, larvae, slugs, salamanders, young snakes, and nesting mice when encountered during tunneling.

Interesting Facts:
This long-tailed mole has a distinctive “star” nose. The end of its snout is surrounded by short, fleshy projections that are highly sensitive to touch. It is the animal portrayed on the background of our logo in an illustration by Stephen L. Williams.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home 

 

starnosed