Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Coyote

 

mapcoyote 

 

Scientific Name:
Canis latrans  

Habitat:
Widely varying habitats from woodlands to grasslands and even marshes.

Diet:
Carnivorous—with most of its diet being the flesh of other mammals, especially favored are rabbits and rodents; additionally, wild birds, poultry, livestock, reptiles, amphibians, and insects.
Fruit and other vegetation is eaten less frequently.

Interesting Facts:
The coyote is an extremely secretive animal and is rarely seen in Pennsylvania. Several canids brought to the Section of Mammals for identification in recent years have proven to be coyotes from various parts of the Commonwealth. There have also been several apparent coyote–dog hybrids, also called coydogs, presented for identification. Determinations are based mostly on examination of the skulls.

Further Reading:
 

  • Witmer, G. W., M. J. Pipas, and A. Hayden. 1995. "Some observations on coyote food habits in Pennsylvania." Journal of the Pennsylvania Academy of Science, 69 (2): 77–80
  • Kosack, J. 1996. "Origins of the eastern coyote." Pennsylvania Game News, 67 (3): 9–13.
  • Click here for references 
  •  

    Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home