Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel

 

map13lined 

 

Scientific Name:
Spermophilus tridecemlineatus  

Habitat:
Open grasslands.

Diet:
Omnivorous—seeds, roots, berries, insects, small mammals such as meadow voles, and carrion.

Interesting Facts:
Not native to Pennsylvania, this species was introduced when a pair escaped from captivity in 1919 around Polk, Venango County. By the time of the Pennsylvania Mammal Survey (1947–1952), scattered colonies existed in western Venango and northeastern Mercer counties. They were not known to have crossed any rivers, therefore distribution seems to be bounded on the north by French Creek, the south by Sandy Creek, and the east by the Allegheny River.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home