Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Long-tailed or Rock Shrew

 

mapdispar 

 

Scientific Name:
Sorex dispar  

Habitat:
Thought to prefer rocky areas in moist situations.

Diet:
Insectivorous.

Interesting Facts:
This mammal is not common. Although most often trapped on talus slopes, it has also been found in recently disturbed areas such as forest clearcuts.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home