Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Elk or Wapiti

Scientific Name:
Cervus elaphus  

Habitat:
Forest edges and meadows.

Diet:
Herbivorous—feeds mainly on grasses while available; browses, in winter, on bark and twigs.

Interesting Facts:
The original elk herd disappeared from Pennsylvania in the late 1800s.
Today, the Game Commission manages a reintroduced herd in McKean, Elk, and Cameron counties.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home