Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Big Brown Bat

 

mapeptesicus 

 

Scientific Name:
Eptesicus fuscus  

Habitat:
May roost in man-made structures, cave crevices, mine shafts, hollow trees, loose bark, or even sewers.

Diet:
Insectivorous—insects caught in flight.

Interesting Facts:
Banding records show that this bat may live as long as nine years.
The big brown bat usually hibernates in caves or man-made dwellings once food sources begin to dwindle.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home