Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Ermine or Short-tailed Weasel

 

mapermine 

 

Scientific Name:
Mustela erminea  

Habitat:
Woodlands preferred but sometimes found in open country.

Diet:
Carnivorous—mostly small rodents.

Interesting Facts:
In summer, the ermine is dark brown above and white washed with yellow below. In the winter, it turns completely white except for a black tip on the tail.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home