Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Fisher

Scientific Name:
Martes pennanti  

Habitat:
Woodlands, especially isolated regions.

Diet:
Carnivorous—especially prefers porcupines. Other food includes snowshoe hare, rodents, birds, insects, carrion, and nuts.

Interesting Facts:
This animal recently has been reintroduced in Pennsylvania.
Tracking of the released individuals indicates that the fisher are doing well.

Further Reading:
 

  • Sajna, M. 1995. "Fishers in the forest." Carnegie Magazine, 62(12): 44–47.
  • Rupp, J. S. 1995. "Return of the fisher." Pennsylvania Game News, 66(2): 4–7.
  • Click here for references 
  •  

    Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home