Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Eastern Cottontail

 

mapfloridanus 

 

Scientific Name:
Sylvilagus floridanus  

Habitat:
Any site where brushy undergrowth provides some cover, whether old fields, wooded areas, roadsides, or suburban lots.

Diet:
Herbivorous—green vegetation in summer, twigs and bark in winter.

Interesting Facts:
This species has benefitted greatly from the clearing and farming of the Commonwealth.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home