Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Fox Squirrel

 

mapfoxsqrl 

 

Scientific Name:
Sciurus niger  

Habitat:
Woodlands, but spends considerable time on the ground.

Diet:
Mostly herbivorous—nuts, tree seeds and buds, fruit, fungi, and, uncommonly, bird eggs and young birds.

Interesting Facts:
One squirrel may bury hundreds or even thousands of nuts. Although many are found again, squirrels contribute heavily to the planting of new trees when unfound food caches sprout and grow.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home