Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Least Shrew

 

mapcryptotis 

 

Scientific Name:
Cryptotis parva 

Habitat:
Open grasslands, pastures, and fields.

Diet:
Insectivorous—insects, worms, snails, and other small invertebrates.

Interesting Facts:
Uncommon in the Commonwealth, this, too, is a shrew with a short tail.
It can be distinguished from the short-tailed shrew (Blarina) by its much smaller body and brown color. The short-tailed shrew is slate gray.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home