Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Long-tailed Weasel

 

mapfrenata 

 

Scientific Name:
Mustela frenata  

Habitat:
Varied habitat including forests, brushy areas, and farmlands. It is most common along forest edges and other areas that afford adequate cover close to streams and ponds.

Diet:
Carnivorous with 95% of the diet being made up of small mammals.

Interesting Facts:
Several sources indicate that weasels have a reputation for killing more than they can eat at a given time. This is probably a mistaken impression from observations of weasels moving a kill to its den. However, the animal may move a carcass to its burrow to feed the young or to cache for future meals.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home