Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Smoky Shrew

 

mapfumeus 

 

Scientific Name:
Sorex fumeus  

Habitat:
Woodlands where soil is rich in decaying leaves.

Diet:
Insectivorous.

Interesting Facts:
The smoky shrew nests under rotting logs, in rocky crevices, stone piles, and under discarded lumber.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home