Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Red-backed Vole

 

mapgapperi 

 

Scientific Name:
Clethrionomys gapperi 

Habitat:
Woodlands, especially where there are decaying logs and stumps.

Diet:
Herbivorous—ferns, moss, fungi, roots, leaves, seeds, and fruit.

Interesting Facts:
Like many herbivores, this mouse will gnaw on bones and deer antlers to obtain calcium.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home