Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Gray Squirrel

 

mapgraysqrl 

 

Scientific Name:
Sciurus carolinensis  

Habitat:
Woodlands, especially deciduous forests.

Diet:
Mostly herbivorous—nuts and large seeds, fruits, mushrooms, insect larvae and cocoons, and an occasional bird egg.

Interesting Facts:
The gray squirrel easily tolerates life around humans in parks and other small stands of trees where it may build huge leaf nests as well as denning in hollow trees.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home