Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Hoary Bat

 

maphoary 

 

Scientific Name:
Lasiurus cinereus  

Habitat:
Woodlands.

Diet:
Insectivorous—insects caught in flight.

Interesting Facts:
This, the largest and most strikingly colored bat in Pennsylvania, migrates when the weather becomes too cold to forage on insects. It is believed that its migration pattern follows that of insectivorous birds. With its 15-inch wingspan, its flight has been described as erratic and clumsy. However, most sources say that it is rarely observed because of its habit of emerging well after dark.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home