Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Little-footed bat

 

mapleibii 

 

Scientific Name:
Myotis leibii 

Habitat:
Caves with preferred sites in Pennsylvania occurring near hemlock stands.

Diet:
Insectivorous—insects in flight.

Interesting Facts:
George C. Leib of Erie County, Ohio, sent a specimen of this bat to naturalists Audubon and Bachman in 1842. They recognized it as a new species and named it after Dr. Leib.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home