Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Deer Mouse

 

mapmaniculatus 

 

Scientific Name:
Peromyscus maniculatus  

Habitat:
Varied—woodlands and open fields, depending on subspecies.

Diet:
Mainly herbivorous—seeds from many trees, dried corn, insects, and snails.

Interesting Facts:
There are three different subspecies of deer mouse that occur in Pennsylvania. The two most abundant varieties prefer a woodland habitat. The third subspecies prefers open fields and other areas with little cover.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home