Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Woodchuck or Groundhog

 

mapmarmota 

 

Scientific Name:
Marmota monax  

Habitat:
Prefers the forest edge to deep woods or open grasslands.

Diet:
Mostly herbivorous—grasses, herbaceous plants, grains, and garden vegetables.

Interesting Facts:
The woodchuck is the largest member of the squirrel family. It builds an extensive burrow system that, once abandoned, provides refuge for many other mammals. This is probably our best-known hibernating mammal.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home