Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Pine Marten

 

mapmarten 

 

Scientific Name:
Martes americana  

Habitat:
Coniferous woodlands.

Diet:
Carnivorous—mice, squirrels, rabbits, birds and eggs, fruit, nuts, insects, and carrion.

Interesting Facts:
Although this mammal was thought to have disappeared from the state around 1900 due to loss of forest habitat, two specimens have been collected in the latter half of the century. The Pennsylvania Biological Survey classifies its status as undetermined at present.

Further Reading:
 

  • For details on this mammal’s spotty occurrence in the Commonwealth over the last two hundred years, see Williams, S. L., S. B. McLaren, and M. A. Burgwin. 1985. "Paleo-archaeological and historical records of selected Pennsylvania mammals." Animals of Carnegie Museum, 54(4): 77–188.
  • Click here for references 
  •  

    Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home