Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Masked Shrew

 

mapmasked 

 

Scientific Name:
Sorex cinereus  

Habitat:
Will tolerate varied habitats—brushy, grassy areas near water as well as woodlands with logs and plenty of leaf litter or under rock piles.

Diet:
Insectivorous—insects, snails, spiders, crustaceans, worms, carrion of small vertebrates.

Interesting Facts:
The masked shrew’s “mask” is not a very noticeable feature but the nose is long, extending well beyond the mouth, and quite mobile.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home