Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Striped Skunk

 

mapmephitis 

 

Scientific Name:
Mephitis mephitis  

Habitat:
Varied habitat—semi-open country with mixture of woodland, grassland, and brushy cover, not far from water.

Diet:
Omnivorous—insects, grubs, eggs, mice, and fruit.

Interesting Facts:
Valued for its fur, the skunk is also an important predator of rodents and insects.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home