Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Mink

 

mapmink 

 

Scientific Name:
Mustela vison  

Habitat:
Along streams and lakes in wooded areas.

Diet:
Carnivorous—especially feeding on muskrats and mice. In addition, birds and their eggs, fish, and frogs are frequent prey.

Interesting Facts:
Like the skunk and other mustelids, the mink possesses anal scent glands that produce a pungent odor when the animal is stressed.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home