Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: House Mouse

 

mapmus 

 

Scientific Name:
Mus musculus  

Habitat:
Usually found in close association with humans. Wild populations live in fields and occasionally in wooded areas near human habitations.

Diet:
Omnivorous—the house mouse is opportunistic, feeding on all types of organic material that it encounters.

Interesting Facts:
This Old World rodent is the common pest found living in houses, barns, and other human habitations. It arrived in the New World as a stowaway on board ship and has lived successfully around people for centuries.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home