Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: White-footed Mouse

 

mapleucopus 

 

Scientific Name:
Peromyscus leucopus  

Habitat:
Prefers wooded and brushy areas.

Diet:
Mainly herbivorous—seeds, nuts, and some insects.

Interesting Facts:
Found throughout the Commonwealth, this is one of the most common mammals in Pennsylvania.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home