Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Lynx

Scientific Name:
Lynx canadensis  

Habitat:
Coniferous forests.

Diet:
Carnivorous, feeding especially on snowshoe hares.

Interesting Facts:
Although there are records of lynx in the Commonwealth, it is believed that all are cases of this predator temporarily expanding its range due to low prey densities further north.

Further Reading:
 

  • A detailed account of the occurrence of the lynx in Pennsylvania can be found in Williams, S. L., S. B. McLaren, and M. A. Burgwin. 1985. "Paleo-archaeological and historical recordem of selected Pennsylvania mammals." Animals of Carnegie Museum, 54(4): 77–188.
  • Click here for references
  •  

    Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home