Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Least Weasel
 

mapnivalis 

 

Scientific Name:
Mustela nivalis  

Habitat:
Varied habitat including old fields, open woodlands, and brushy areas.

Diet:
Carnivorous, especially mice, shrews, insects, ground nesting birds, and carrion.

Interesting Facts:
This is the smallest carnivore in Pennsylvania with a total length of only eight inches and weight of only two ounces!

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home