Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Norway Rat

 

mapnorway 

 

Scientific Name:
Rattus norvegicus  

Habitat:
Usually found in close association with humans.

Diet:
Omnivorous—the Norway rat is opportunistic, feeding on all types of organic material that it encounters.

Interesting Facts:
This animal is a good swimmer and climber whose opportunistic behavior has led to its successful worldwide distribution. This Old World rodent did not originate in Norway but in China. It is a serious pest of granaries and other food storage sites and a vector of numerous diseases communicable to humans. Most sources state strongly that efforts should be taken to control of Norway rat populations whenever possible.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home