Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Evening Bat

 

mapnycticeius 

 

Scientific Name:
Nycticeius humeralis  

Habitat:
Summer roosts include attics, belfries, and hollow trees; migrates south in winter.

Diet:
Insectivorous—insects in flight.

Interesting Facts:
Reported from only a few southern counties in Pennsylvania, this is probably an accidental visitor and not a regular resident.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home