Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Appalachian Cottontail

 

mapobscurus 

 

Scientific Name:
Sylvilagus obscurus  

Habitat:
Found in higher elevations, appears to prefer more wooded habitat with denser cover than the eastern cottontail.

Diet:
Herbivorous —thought to prefer green vegetation in summer, twigs and bark in winter.

Interesting Facts:
This species was recently recognized as separate from the New England cottontail.

Further Reading:
 

  • Chapman, J. A., K. L. Cramer, N. J. Dippenaar, and T. J. Robinson. 1992. "Systematics and biogeography of the New England cottontail, Sylvilagus transitionalis (Bangs, 1895), with a description of a new species from the Appalachian Mountains." Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, 105(4): 841–866.
  • Click here for references 
  •  

    Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home