Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: White-tailed Deer

 

mapodocoileus 

 

Scientific Name:
Odocoileus virginianus  

Habitat:
Prefers forest edges but has adapted to a variety of habitats in the Commonwealth.

Diet:
Herbivorous—diet reflects seasonal availability of browsing and grazing vegetation.

Interesting Facts:
This is undoubtedly our most popular game species. The spots found on a white-tailed deer fawn represent a form of cryptic coloration. Meant to simulate the appearance of sunlight filtering through trees onto the forest floor, a fawn can go undetected while lying motionless only a few feet from a potential predator.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home