Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Muskrat

 

mapondatra 

 

Scientific Name:
Ondatra zibethicus  

Habitat:
Semiaquatic—living in marshes, ponds, and lakes.

Diet:
Mainly herbivorous—roots, stems, and leaves of aquatic plants such as cattails.
It may also consume insects, crayfish, mussels, turtles, frogs, fish, and carrion.

Interesting Facts:
This rodent is well adapted to semiaquatic life but is not closely related to the beaver. It, too, is valued for its fur. One of its chief enemies is the mink.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home