Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: River Otter

 

mapotter 

 

Scientific Name:
Lutra canadensis  

Habitat:
Along streams and lakes.

Diet:
Carnivorous—fish and crayfish taken most often. Additional foods include salamanders, snakes, aquatic invertebrates, snails, and muskrats.

Interesting Facts:
This animal is well adapted for aquatic life with a streamlined body, thick coat and oily underfur, webbed feet, a muscular, rudder-like tail, ears and nose that can be closed when submerged, and strategic placement of the eyes.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home