Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Woodland Jumping Moose

 

mapnapaeozapus 

 

Scientific Name:
Napaeozapus insignis  

Habitat:
Woodlands, especially bordering lakes and streams.

Diet:
Omnivorous with a preference for seeds. They also eat insects, including caterpillars. This species may be an important predator of gypsy moth larvae.

Interesting Facts:
A long tail and powerful hind legs provide this Pennsylvania native with the ability to jump six to eight feet when avoiding a predator. Its closest relative is the meadow jumping mouse and both are true hibernators.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home