Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Water Shrew

 

mappalustris 

 

Scientific Name:
Sorex palustris  

Habitat:
Springs, lakes, and fast-moving streams with some quiet pools.

Diet:
Carnivorous—insects, worms, aquatic larvae, small fish, and even trout eggs.

Interesting Facts:
This uncommon shrew has a fringe of stiff hairs on the outer side of each hind foot that is a direct adaptation to its aquatic lifestyle. Air bubbles trapped by its fur give this animal great buoyancy but only allow it to be submerged for about 15 seconds at a time.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home