Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Hairy-tailed Mole

 

mapparascalops 

 

Scientific Name:
Parascalops breweri  

Habitat:
Prefers sandy, loamy soil with good vegetative cover.

Diet:
Worms, larvae, insects, spiders, slugs, and small vertebrates.

Interesting Facts:
This species and the eastern mole do not occupy common ground in Pennsylvania (see distribution maps). This is the most common mole in the Commonwealth where worms and beetle larvae may attract it to lawns. During the winter months, it pursues invertebrate prey below the frost line by tunneling as much as 18 inches below the surface of the ground.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home