Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Meadow Vole

 

mappennsylvanicus 

 

Scientific Name:
Microtus pennsylvanicus  

Habitat:
Fields, meadows, and any place that provides low cover.

Diet:
Herbivorous—grasses, sedges, tubers, roots, and bulbs.

Interesting Facts:
One of the most abundant and widespread mammals in the Commonwealth, it serves as prey for carnivores as tiny as the least weasel and as large as the black bear.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home