Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Pine or woodland vole

 

 mappinetorum 

 

Scientific Name:
Microtus pinetorum  

Habitat:
Woodlands and brushy areas with heavy ground cover.

Diet:
Herbivorous - roots, seeds, fruit, tubers, fungi, and small invertebrates.

Interesting Facts:
This mammal builds a large network of subterranean tunnels where it caches food for the winter. It can be a serious agricultural pest when it girdles orchard trees in order to consume the bark during the winter months.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home