Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Eastern Pipistrelle

 

mappipistrelle 

 

Scientific Name:
Pipistrellus subflavus  

Habitat:
Caves, buildings, rocky crevices, or trees.

Diet:
Insectivorous - insects in flight.

Interesting Facts:
This bat is known to live up to seven years.
Its flight is said to be weak and fluttery, thus earning it the nickname the "butterfly bat."

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home