Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Raccoon

 

mapraccoon 

 

Scientific Name:
Procyon lotor  

Habitat:
Woodlands, especially along streams, ponds, or lakes where large hollow trees may be used for dens.

Diet:
Omnivorous - frogs, fish, crawfish, small mammals, bird eggs, insects, fruit, corn, and nuts.

Interesting Facts:
Raccoons are highly adaptable and have become quite accustomed to life around people.
During the last decade, its association with rabies in the Commonwealth has made it a less favored neighbor than might otherwise be the case.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home