Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Black Rat

 

mapratrat 

 

Scientific Name:
Rattus rattus  

Habitat:
In close association with humans near seaports.

Diet:
Omnivorous - probably feeding on all types of organic material.

Interesting Facts:
This species is thought to have been extirpated from (forced out of) the Commonwealth by pressure from the
more aggressive Norway rat. Although some individuals may continue to find their way to coastal seaports such as Philadelphia via incoming ships, it is unlikely that populations will be successfully re-established.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home