Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Red Bat

 

mapredbat 

 

Scientific Name:
Lasiurus borealis  

Habitat:
Woodlands.

Diet:
Insects caught in flight.

Interesting Facts:
One to four young are born in June and cling to the mother in flight until they are too large for her to manage.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home