Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Northern Flying Squirrel

 

mapsabrinus 

 

Scientific Name:
Glaucomys sabrinus  

Habitat:
Woodlands, especially where large trees are found.

Diet:
Thought to be similar to the southern flying squirrel - mostly herbivorous.

Interesting Facts:
Not frequently seen by people, the northern and southern flying squirrels are not easily distinguished from each other at a distance. Young flying squirrels are sometimes found on the ground, in a disoriented state, after a heavy storm.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home