Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Eastern Mole

 

mapscalopus 

 

Scientific Name:
Scalopus aquaticus  

Habitat:
Fossorial (underground) where proper soil conditions exist.

Diet:
Worms, but may kill and eat any invertebrate or vertebrate it encounters.

Interesting Facts:
This mammal digs tunnels day and night and in all seasons and may burrow through woodlands, fields, and lawns. Although accused of feeding on vegetable matter, this is probably only a minor portion of the diet. However, damage may occur during tunneling that causes some vegetation to die.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home