Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Northern Long-Eared Bat

 

mapsepten 

 

Scientific Name:
Myotis septentrionalis  

Habitat:
Caves in the winter; summer sites include woodland picnic
shelters, behind shutters, rock crevices, and hollow trees.

Diet:
Insectivorous - insects in flight.

Interesting Facts:
The ears of this bat are longer than those of any other member of the genus Myotis in Pennsylvania.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home